02 9801 8088
info@gouldinghillpreschool.com.au

Privacy

Goulding Hill Pre-School Incorporated (ABN: 34 335 224 655) is a non-profit community-based preschool.

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement details the type of information Goulding Hill Pre-School collects, how we may use it and how you can amend it if necessary. It relates to the web pages and services provided by Goulding Hill Pre-school.

Collection, maintenance, disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. The Preschool may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology or changes to the preschool’s operations and practices and procedures.

By using this website and accepting this privacy statement you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Policy. In some cases where the preschool requests personal information about a child or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the preschool may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the child.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement you can contact us.

Information we collect

We may collect personal details relating to you such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address and contact phone number(s). We may also collect information relating to the children being enrolled, parents and/or guardians before, during and after the course of a childs enrolment at our preschool.

Why is this information collected?

We collect this personal information to assist us in providing the best possible service for parents and children. Other than as set out in this privacy statement, we will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, share or pass your information to any third party, other than those who are contracted or supply services to Goulding Hill Preschool. The exception to this is where Goulding Hill Preschool is required by law to provide your information.

Security

Goulding Hill Preschool takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. Therefore these activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will use our best efforts to ensure its security. The information we receive from you is kept in a secure environment accessed only by authorised Goulding Hill Preschool staff.

Access to personal information

To gain access to your personal information please contact us.

Privacy statement changes

Goulding Hill Preschool reserves the right to modify or amend its privacy statement from time to time. Users will be notified of any changes through the website or direct mail.

Enquiries

If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in our privacy statement, or you just want to talk with us, feel free to contact us. If you are a visitor to this website, Goulding Hill Preschool does not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies, which are described below. There are a number of circumstances, however, in which we may collect information.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies. A cookie is technology that allows our site to store a small string of data in your browser used only by our site while you are on our site. Cookies are not used to determine the personal identity of anyone merely visiting our site. They help us track traffic patterns so that we know which areas of our site users like or don’t like. Cookies have other uses as well. In some sections of the website, they may be used to provide entry for subscribers who have chosen an “automatic log-on” feature during registration. Cookies are also used to prevent online poll participants from voting more than once on a particular issue.

If you do not want to receive a cookie from our website, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may determine whether to accept it or not (see your browser settings to do that). However, please be aware that if you do turn off cookies in your browser, you may not be able to fully experience all of the features of the website.